Department of Mathematics at Illinois State University

Committees 2010-2011

 

DFSC

  • George Seelinger (Chair)
  • Nerida Ellerton
  • Tami Martin
  • Papa Sissokho

COUNCIL

  • Jeff Barrett(Chair)
  • Olcay Akman
  • Kevin Boyer
  • Heather Jordon
  • Mike Plantholt
  • George Seelinger (ex officio)
  • Gail Yamskulna

ACTUARIAL COMMITTEE

  • Krzys' Ostaszewski (Chair)
  • Jinadasa Gamage
  • Mike Plantholt
  • George Seelinger (ex officio)
  • Ranee Thiagarajah
  • Maochao Xu

ALUMNI AWARD COMMITTEE

  • George Seelinger (Chair ex officio)
  • [Committee convenes Feb 2011]

BIOMATHEMATICS COMMITTEE

  • Olcay Akman (Chair)
  • Fusun Akman
  • Papa Sissokho

C&I COORDINATION COMMITTEE

  • Sherry Meier (Chair)
  • Jae Baek
  • Gary Lewis
  • Edward Mooney

CURRICULUM COMMITTEE

  • Shailesh Tipnis (Chair)
  • Olcay Akman
  • Saad El-Zanati
  • Lucian Ionescu
  • Heather Jordon
  • Cindy Langrall
  • Sherry Meier
  • Beverly Rich
  • George Seelinger (ex officio)
  • Wenhua Zhao

EVENTS COMMITTEE

  • Nerida Ellerton (Chair)
  • Ken Clements
  • Xianwei Yuan Van Harpen

GENERAL EDUCATION COMMITTEE

  • Sherry Meier (Chair)
  • Eloise Foote (NTT)
  • Sharon Mersch (NTT)
  • Anne Schmidt (NTT)
  • Papa Sissokho
  • Jennifer Tobias
  • Tilaka Vijithakumara (NTT)

MASTERS COMMITTEE

  • Mike Plantholt (Chair)
  • Olcay Akman
  • Jeff Barrett
  • Lucian Ionescu
  • Heather Jordon
  • Cindy Langrall
  • Edward Mooney
  • Krzysztof Ostaszewski
  • George Seelinger (ex officio)
  • Shailesh Tipnis
  • Gail Yamskulna
  • Wenhua Zhao

MATHEMATICS SEQUENCE COMMITTEE

  • Heather Jordon (Chair)
  • Fusun Akman
  • Sunil Chebolu
  • Gail Yamskulna

MATHEMATICS TEACHER CERT COMMITTEE

  • Tami Martin (Chair)
  • Fusun Akman
  • David Barker
  • Carol Benson (UH)
  • Bob Bye (AP)
  • Craig Cullen
  • Gary Lewis
  • Beverly Rich
  • George Seelinger (ex officio)
  • Matthew Winsor

PH. D. COMMITTEE

  • Cynthia Langrall (Chair)
  • Jeff Barrett
  • Ken Clements
  • Craig Cullen
  • Michael Plantholt
  • George Seelinger (ex officio)
  • Matthew Winsor

RESOURCES COMMITTEE

  • Gail Yamskulna (Chair)
  • Jae Baek
  • Pisheng Ding
  • Lucian Ionescu
  • Jennifer Tobias
  • Wenhua Zhao

STEM SCHOLARS COMMITTEE

  • Saad El-Zanati (Chair)
  • David Barker

STUDENT LIFE COMMITTEE

  • Sunil Chebolu (Chair)
  • Xianwei Yuan Van Harpen

ACTUARIAL SEMINAR

  • Wei Hao (Convenor)
  • Ranee Thiagarajah (Alternate)
  • Krzys' Ostaszewski (ex officio)

ALGEBRA SEMINAR

  • Sunil Chebolu (Convenor)
  • Lucian Ionescu (Alternate)

DISCMATH SEMINAR

  • Shailesh Tipnis (Convenor)
  • Mike Plantholt (Alternate)

GERM SEMINAR

  • Ken Clements (Convenor)
  • Nerida Ellerton (Alternate)