Department of Mathematics at Illinois State University

Current Semester Course Listings

This list is automatically updated the monday before semester classes begin.

Sort by:

InstructorClass NumberSectionCourse TitleClass TimesRoom NumberCourse Links
MAT102.01Basic Algebra MTWRF 09:00 - 09:50SCH 0116
MAT102.02Basic Algebra MTWRF 11:00 - 11:50SCH 0116
MAT102.03Basic Algebra MTWRF 12:00 - 12:50SCH 0116
MAT102.04Basic Algebra MTWRF 13:00 - 13:50SCH 0116
MAT102.11Basic Algebra,Developmental Numerical Reasoning MTWRF 10:00 - 10:50SCH 0116
MAT104.01Intermediate Algebra MTWRF 08:00 - 08:50SCH 0117
MAT104.02Intermediate Algebra MTWRF 09:00 - 09:50SCH 0115
MAT104.03Intermediate Algebra MTWRF 09:00 - 09:50SCH 0117
MAT104.04Intermediate Algebra MTWRF 10:00 - 10:50SCH 0117
MAT104.05Intermediate Algebra MTWRF 10:00 - 10:50SCH 0115
MAT104.06Intermediate Algebra MTWRF 11:00 - 11:50SCH 0117
MAT104.07Intermediate Algebra MTWRF 11:00 - 11:50SCH 0115
MAT104.08Intermediate Algebra MTWRF 12:00 - 12:50SCH 0117
MAT104.09Intermediate Algebra MTWRF 12:00 - 12:50SCH 0115
MAT104.010Intermediate Algebra MTWRF 13:00 - 13:50SCH 0117
MAT104.011Intermediate Algebra MTWRF 13:00 - 13:50SCH 0115
Stephanie Brodnick MAT108.01Trigonometry T R 14:00 - 14:50STV 0436
Stephanie Brodnick MAT108.02Trigonometry   
MAT108.03Trigonometry T 13:00 - 13:50STV 0210
MAT108.04Trigonometry T 14:00 - 14:50WIH 0308
MAT108.05Trigonometry T 15:00 - 15:50STV 0324
MAT108.06Trigonometry T 16:00 - 16:50STV 0121
Jane Cler MAT113.01Elements of Mathematical Reasoning M WRF 08:00 - 08:50SCH 0246
MAT113.02Elements of Mathematical Reasoning T 08:00 - 08:50STV 0136
MAT113.03Elements of Mathematical Reasoning T 09:00 - 09:50STV 0136
MAT113.04Elements of Mathematical Reasoning T 10:00 - 10:50STV 0136
Jane Cler MAT113.05Elements of Mathematical Reasoning M WRF 09:00 - 09:50SCH 0238
MAT113.06Elements of Mathematical Reasoning T 08:00 - 08:50STV 0211
MAT113.07Elements of Mathematical Reasoning T 09:00 - 09:50STV 0211
MAT113.08Elements of Mathematical Reasoning T 10:00 - 10:50STV 0211
MAT113.09Elements of Mathematical Reasoning M WRF 10:00 - 10:50SCH 0238
MAT113.010Elements of Mathematical Reasoning T 08:00 - 08:50WIH 0105
MAT113.011Elements of Mathematical Reasoning T 09:00 - 09:50WIH 0105
MAT113.012Elements of Mathematical Reasoning T 10:00 - 10:50WIH 0105
Eloise Foote MAT113.013Elements of Mathematical Reasoning M WRF 11:00 - 11:50SCH 0238
MAT113.014Elements of Mathematical Reasoning T 11:00 - 11:50STV 0136
MAT113.015Elements of Mathematical Reasoning T 13:00 - 13:50STV 0126
MAT113.016Elements of Mathematical Reasoning T 14:00 - 14:50STV 0126
Ryan Bunge MAT113.017Elements of Mathematical Reasoning M WRF 13:00 - 13:50SCH 0238
MAT113.018Elements of Mathematical Reasoning T 11:00 - 11:50STV 0131
MAT113.019Elements of Mathematical Reasoning T 13:00 - 13:50STV 0233
MAT113.020Elements of Mathematical Reasoning T 14:00 - 14:50STV 0233
MAT113.021Elements of Mathematical Reasoning M WRF 14:00 - 14:50SCH 0238
MAT113.022Elements of Mathematical Reasoning T 11:00 - 11:50STV 0212
MAT113.023Elements of Mathematical Reasoning T 13:00 - 13:50STV 0212
MAT113.024Elements of Mathematical Reasoning T 14:00 - 14:50STV 0212
MAT113.025Elements of Mathematical Reasoning MTWR 16:00 - 16:50SCH 0238
MAT113.026Elements of Mathematical Reasoning T 11:00 - 11:50STV 0126
MAT113.027Elements of Mathematical Reasoning T 13:00 - 13:50WIH 0307
MAT113.028Elements of Mathematical Reasoning T 14:00 - 14:50WIH 0313
Anne Schmidt MAT119.01College Algebra M W F 09:00 - 09:50STV 0101
MAT119.02College Algebra T R 08:00 - 08:50STV 0308
MAT119.03College Algebra T R 09:00 - 09:50STV 0308
MAT119.04College Algebra T R 10:00 - 10:50STV 0308
MAT119.05College Algebra T R 12:00 - 12:50STV 0434
MAT119.06College Algebra T R 13:00 - 13:50STV 0211
MAT119.07College Algebra T R 14:00 - 14:50STV 0211
Kevin Boyer MAT119.08College Algebra M W F 13:00 - 13:50STV 0101
MAT119.09College Algebra T R 08:00 - 08:50STV 0228
MAT119.010College Algebra T R 09:00 - 09:50STV 0228
MAT119.011College Algebra T R 10:00 - 10:50STV 0212
MAT119.012College Algebra T R 12:00 - 12:50STV 0121
MAT119.013College Algebra T R 13:00 - 13:50STV 0121
MAT119.014College Algebra T R 14:00 - 14:50STV 0121
MAT119.015College Algebra MTWRF 11:00 - 11:50WIH 0308
MAT119.016College Algebra MTWRF 12:00 - 12:50WIH 0022
Ryan Bunge MAT119.017College Algebra MTWRF 12:00 - 12:50STV 0131
MAT119.018College Algebra MTWRF 13:00 - 13:50STV 0131
MAT119.019College Algebra MTWRF 13:00 - 13:50WIH 0022
MAT119.020College Algebra MTWRF 14:00 - 14:50WIH 0027
MAT119.021College Algebra MTWRF 14:00 - 14:50STV 0228
Theodore Fuller MAT120.01Finite Mathematics M WRF 08:00 - 08:50STV 0101
MAT120.02Finite Mathematics T 08:00 - 08:50STV 0121
MAT120.03Finite Mathematics T 09:00 - 09:50STV 0121
MAT120.04Finite Mathematics T 10:00 - 10:50STV 0121
MAT120.05Finite Mathematics T 11:00 - 11:50STV 0121
MAT120.06Finite Mathematics T 13:00 - 13:50STV 0325
MAT120.07Finite Mathematics T 14:00 - 14:50STV 0325
Tiffany Prunty MAT120.08Finite Mathematics M WRF 11:00 - 11:50STV 0101
MAT120.09Finite Mathematics T 08:00 - 08:50STV 0136
MAT120.010Finite Mathematics T 09:00 - 09:50STV 0136
MAT120.011Finite Mathematics T 10:00 - 10:50STV 0136
MAT120.012Finite Mathematics T 11:00 - 11:50STV 0136
MAT120.013Finite Mathematics T 13:00 - 13:50WIH 0123
MAT120.014Finite Mathematics T 14:00 - 14:50WIH 0123
Sharon Mersch MAT120.015Finite Mathematics M WRF 12:00 - 12:50STV 0101
MAT120.016Finite Mathematics T 08:00 - 08:50STV 0120
MAT120.017Finite Mathematics T 09:00 - 09:50STV 0120
MAT120.018Finite Mathematics T 10:00 - 10:50STV 0120
MAT120.019Finite Mathematics T 11:00 - 11:50STV 0120
MAT120.020Finite Mathematics T 13:00 - 13:50STV 0120
MAT120.021Finite Mathematics T 14:00 - 14:50STV 0120
MAT120.022Finite Mathematics M WRF 13:00 - 13:50 
MAT120.023Finite Mathematics T 08:00 - 08:50STV 0126
MAT120.024Finite Mathematics T 09:00 - 09:50STV 0126
MAT120.025Finite Mathematics T 10:00 - 10:50STV 0126
MAT120.026Finite Mathematics T 11:00 - 11:50STV 0325
MAT120.027Finite Mathematics T 13:00 - 13:50STV 0232
MAT120.028Finite Mathematics T 14:00 - 14:50STV 0136
Stephanie Brodnick MAT120.029Finite Mathematics MTWR 16:00 - 16:50STV 0101
MAT120.030Finite Mathematics T 08:00 - 08:50STV 0210
MAT120.031Finite Mathematics T 09:00 - 09:50STV 0210
MAT120.032Finite Mathematics T 10:00 - 10:50STV 0325
MAT120.033Finite Mathematics T 11:00 - 11:50STV 0234
MAT120.034Finite Mathematics T 13:00 - 13:50STV 0136
MAT120.035Finite Mathematics T 14:00 - 14:50STV 0232
MAT120.036Finite Mathematics M WRF 09:00 - 09:50WIH 0105
MAT120.037Finite Mathematics M WRF 10:00 - 10:50STV 0136
MAT120.038Finite Mathematics M WRF 19:00 - 19:50STV 0308
Matthew Childers MAT121.01Applied Calculus M WRF 08:00 - 08:50STV 0120
Matthew Childers MAT121.02Applied Calculus M WRF 09:00 - 09:50STV 0126
Linda Wiggins MAT121.03Applied Calculus M WRF 09:00 - 09:50STV 0234
Theodore Fuller MAT121.04Applied Calculus M WRF 09:00 - 09:50STV 0131
Linda Wiggins MAT121.05Applied Calculus M WRF 10:00 - 10:50STV 0126
Tilaka Vijithakumara MAT121.06Applied Calculus M WRF 10:00 - 10:50STV 0131
Tisa Trask MAT121.07Applied Calculus M WRF 11:00 - 11:50STV 0136
Anne Schmidt MAT121.08Applied Calculus M WRF 11:00 - 11:50STV 0212
Dennis Miller MAT121.09Applied Calculus M WRF 12:00 - 12:50STV 0136
Tilaka Vijithakumara MAT121.010Applied Calculus M WRF 12:00 - 12:50STV 0210
Linda Wiggins MAT121.011Applied Calculus M WRF 12:00 - 12:50STV 0120
Tiffany Prunty MAT121.012Applied Calculus M WRF 13:00 - 13:50STV 0136
Tisa Trask MAT121.013Applied Calculus M WRF 13:00 - 13:50STV 0126
Tisa Trask MAT121.014Applied Calculus M WRF 14:00 - 14:50STV 0126
Tilaka Vijithakumara MAT121.015Applied Calculus M WRF 14:00 - 14:50STV 0136
Ryan Bunge MAT121.016Applied Calculus M WRF 11:00 - 11:50STV 0126
MAT121.017Applied Calculus M WRF 15:00 - 15:50STV 0212
MAT121.018Applied Calculus MTWR 16:00 - 16:50STV 0136
MAT121.019Applied Calculus MTWR 16:00 - 16:50STV 0233
MAT121.020Applied Calculus MTWR 17:00 - 17:50STV 0233
MAT121.021Applied Calculus MTWR 19:00 - 19:50STV 0136
MAT130.01Dimensions of Numerical Reasoning M W F 08:00 - 08:50STV 0311
Eloise Foote MAT130.02Dimensions of Numerical Reasoning M W F 09:00 - 09:50STV 0311
MAT130.03Dimensions of Numerical Reasoning M W F 10:00 - 10:50WIH 0001
MAT130.04Dimensions of Numerical Reasoning M W F 11:00 - 11:50WIH 0001
Eloise Foote MAT130.05Dimensions of Numerical Reasoning M W F 12:00 - 12:50SCH 0112
Elif Safak MAT130.06Dimensions of Numerical Reasoning M W 13:00 - 14:15WIH 0001
MAT130.07Dimensions of Numerical Reasoning M W F 14:00 - 14:50WIH 0001
MAT130.08Dimensions of Numerical Reasoning M W F 15:00 - 15:50STV 0223
Carrie Lawton MAT130.09Dimensions of Numerical Reasoning T R 08:00 - 09:15STV 0311
Jennifer Tobias MAT130.010Dimensions of Numerical Reasoning T R 09:35 - 10:50STV 0311
Carrie Lawton MAT130.011Dimensions of Numerical Reasoning T R 11:00 - 12:15STV 0311
MAT130.012Dimensions of Numerical Reasoning T R 12:35 - 13:50WIH 0112
MAT130.013Dimensions of Numerical Reasoning T R 14:00 - 15:15WIH 0105
MAT130.014Dimensions of Numerical Reasoning T R 15:35 - 16:50STV 0311
Carrie Lawton MAT130.015Dimensions of Numerical Reasoning M W 13:00 - 14:15STV 0311
MAT131.01Geometric Reasoning,Geometry as Earth Measures T R 08:00 - 09:15STV 0347
MAT131.02Geometric Reasoning,Geometry as Earth Measures T R 09:35 - 10:50STV 0229
Jeffrey Barrett MAT131.03Geometric Reasoning,Geometry as Earth Measures T R 09:35 - 10:50WIH 0314
Cindy Pulley MAT131.04Geometric Reasoning,Geometry as Earth Measures T R 11:00 - 12:15STV 0332
Cindy Pulley MAT131.05Geometric Reasoning,Geometry as Earth Measures T R 12:35 - 13:50STV 0347
Kevin Boyer MAT131.06Geometric Reasoning,Geometry as Earth Measures T R 15:35 - 16:50STV 0131
MAT144.01Precalculus M WRF 08:00 - 08:50STV 0348
Sharon Mersch MAT144.02Precalculus M WRF 09:00 - 09:50STV 0210
Matthew Childers MAT144.03Precalculus M WRF 12:00 - 12:50WIH 0022
Palramani Karthikeyan MAT145.01Calculus I M WRF 08:00 - 08:50STV 0223
MAT145.02Calculus I M WRF 09:00 - 09:50STV 0325
Sarah Hassani MAT145.03Calculus I M WRF 10:00 - 10:50STV 0325
Sarah Hassani MAT145.04Calculus I M WRF 12:00 - 12:50STV 0325
Sarah Hassani MAT145.05Calculus I M WRF 13:00 - 13:50STV 0325
MAT145.06Calculus I MTWR 16:00 - 16:50STV 0325
MAT145.07Calculus I M W F 12:35 - 13:45WIH 0111
Palramani Karthikeyan MAT145.08Calculus I M WRF 11:00 - 11:50STV 0121
MAT146.01Calculus II M WRF 08:00 - 08:50STV 0121
Roger Day MAT146.02Calculus II M WRF 09:00 - 09:50STV 0120
MAT146.03Calculus II M WRF 09:00 - 09:50WIH 0027
MAT146.04Calculus II M W F 10:40 - 11:50STV 0350
Palramani Karthikeyan MAT146.05Calculus II M WRF 10:00 - 10:50STV 0121
Papa Sissokho MAT146.06Calculus II M W F 12:00 - 13:10WIH 0129
Roger Day MAT146.07Calculus II M WRF 13:00 - 13:50STV 0120
Robert Wagner MAT146.08Calculus II M W F 13:20 - 14:30WIH 0129
Pisheng Ding MAT147.01Calculus III M WRF 09:00 - 09:50STV 0121
Fusun Akman MAT147.02Calculus III M WRF 11:00 - 11:50STV 0131
Pisheng Ding MAT147.03Calculus III M WRF 13:00 - 13:50STV 0210
MAT150.01Fundamentals of Statistical Reasoning M WRF 09:00 - 09:50WIH 0308
MAT150.02Fundamentals of Statistical Reasoning   
MAT150.03Fundamentals of Statistical Reasoning F 08:00 - 08:50STV 0347
MAT150.04Fundamentals of Statistical Reasoning F 09:00 - 09:50STV 0347
MAT150.05Fundamentals of Statistical Reasoning F 10:00 - 10:50STV 0347
MAT150.06Fundamentals of Statistical Reasoning F 11:00 - 11:50STV 0347
MAT152.01Structure of Number Systems II M W F 08:00 - 08:50STV 0324
MAT152.02Structure of Number Systems II M W F 09:00 - 09:50STV 0324
MAT152.03Structure of Number Systems II M W F 12:00 - 12:50STV 0324
MAT152.04Structure of Number Systems II M W F 13:00 - 13:50STV 0324
MAT152.05Structure of Number Systems II M W F 14:00 - 14:50STV 0324
MAT152.06Structure of Number Systems II M W F 15:00 - 15:50STV 0311
Dennis Miller MAT160.01Elementary Discrete Mathematics M WRF 09:00 - 09:50STV 0136
Dennis Miller MAT160.02Elementary Discrete Mathematics M WRF 10:00 - 10:50STV 0136
Shailesh Tipnis MAT175.01Elementary Linear Algebra M WRF 09:00 - 09:50STV 0211
Gaywalee Yamskulna MAT175.02Elementary Linear Algebra M WRF 10:00 - 10:50STV 0233
Gaywalee Yamskulna MAT175.03Elementary Linear Algebra M W F 12:00 - 13:15STV 0228
MAT201.01Teaching Mathematics in the Elementary School M W 08:00 - 09:50STV 0332
Jae Baek MAT201.02Teaching Mathematics in the Elementary School M W 10:00 - 11:50STV 0332
Carrie Lawton MAT201.03Teaching Mathematics in the Elementary School M W 10:00 - 11:50STV 0324
MAT201.04Teaching Mathematics in the Elementary School M W 13:00 - 14:50STV 0332
Amanda Miller MAT201.05Teaching Mathematics in the Elementary School T R 08:00 - 09:50STV 0332
MAT201.06Teaching Mathematics in the Elementary School T R 08:00 - 09:50STV 0332
Amanda Miller MAT201.07Teaching Mathematics in the Elementary School T R 10:00 - 11:50STV 0332
MAT201.08Teaching Mathematics in the Elementary School T R 13:00 - 14:50STV 0332
MAT201.09Teaching Mathematics in the Elementary School M W 13:00 - 14:50STV 0311
McKenzie Clements MAT202.01Algebraic Reasoning for the K-8 Teacher T R 12:30 - 14:20WIH 0001
Matthew Winsor MAT202.02Algebraic Reasoning for the K-8 Teacher T R 14:30 - 16:20WIH 0314
MAT211.01Euclidean and Non-Euclidean Geometry M W F 10:00 - 11:15STV 0311
Matthew Winsor MAT211.02Euclidean and Non-Euclidean Geometry M W F 12:00 - 13:15WIH 0027
Gary Lewis MAT223.01Introduction to Secondary Mathematics Education T R 12:00 - 12:50STV 0324
Gary Lewis MAT223.02Introduction to Secondary Mathematics Education T R 13:00 - 13:50STV 0234
MAT236.01Elementary Abstract Algebra M WRF 13:00 - 13:50STV 0229
MAT236.02Elementary Abstract Algebra M WRF 14:00 - 14:50STV 0212
Saad El Zanati MAT260.01Discrete Mathematics M W F 11:00 - 12:15STV 0311
Saad El Zanati MAT260.02Discrete Mathematics M W F 13:00 - 14:15STV 0136
Shailesh Tipnis MAT260.03Discrete Mathematics M WRF 12:00 - 12:50STV 0211
Wenhua Zhao MAT268.01Introduction to Undergraduate Research in Mathematics M W 10:30 - 11:45STV 0132
Nan Zhu MAT280.01Financial Mathematics T R 13:00 - 14:50STV 0136
MAT283.01Introduction to Actuarial Computing T 17:00 - 17:50STV 0314
MAT287.01Independent Study   
MAT287.02Independent Study   
MAT291.01Undergraduate Teaching Experiences in Mathematics   
Krzysztof Ostaszewski MAT298.01Professional Practice,Internship in Mathematics   
MAT298.02Professional Practice,Internship in Mathematics   
MAT299.01Independent Honor Study   
Jennifer Tobias MAT302.01Teaching Mathematics in Grades 6-8 T R 13:00 - 14:50STV 0311
Edward Mooney MAT302.02Teaching Mathematics in Grades 6-8 T R 13:00 - 14:50STV 0324
McKenzie Clements MAT307.01Modern Algebra for Middle School Teachers T R 17:00 - 18:50STV 0311
Cindy Pulley MAT309.01Number Theory for K-8 Teachers T R 08:00 - 09:50STV 0324
Roger Day MAT312.01Probabilistic and Statistical Reasoning for K-8 Teachers T R 10:00 - 11:50STV 0324
Edward Mooney MAT312.02Probabilistic and Statistical Reasoning for K-8 Teachers T R 15:00 - 16:50STV 0332
Lucian Ionescu MAT320.01History of Mathematics M W F 09:00 - 09:50STV 0228
Craig Cullen MAT324.01Seminars for Student Teachers of Mathematics   
Tami Martin MAT324.02Seminars for Student Teachers of Mathematics   
Lucian Ionescu MAT330.01Number Theory M W F 14:00 - 14:50STV 0120
Wenhua Zhao MAT336.01Advanced Abstract Algebra M W F 12:00 - 12:50STV 0308
Michael Plantholt MAT347.01Advanced Real Analysis M WRF 11:00 - 11:50WIH 0022
Jinadasa Gamage MAT350.01Applied Probability Models M WRF 10:00 - 10:50STV 0120
Maochao Xu MAT350.11Applied Probability ModelsI for Secondary Mathematics Educ M WRF 13:00 - 13:50STV 0212
Fuxia Cheng MAT351.01Statistics and Data Analysis M WRF 09:00 - 09:50STV 0136
Jinadasa Gamage MAT351.02Statistics and Data Analysis M WRF 11:00 - 11:50STV 0234
Olcay Akman MAT351.11Statistics and Data Analysis,For Secondary Mathematics Educ M WRF 12:00 - 12:50STV 0126
Maochao Xu MAT353.01Regression and Time Series Analysis M WRF 11:00 - 11:50STV 0120
Ranee Thiagarajah MAT380.01Actuarial Models I M W 16:00 - 17:50STV 0347
Nan Zhu MAT383.01Actuarial Models II T R 16:00 - 17:50STV 0310
Ranee Thiagarajah MAT384.01Actuarial Modeling M W 13:00 - 14:50STV 0121
Lucian Ionescu MAT390.01Independent Study   
MAT390.02Independent Study   
MAT390.03Independent Study   
Maochao Xu MAT400.01Independent Study   
Nerida Ellerton MAT400.02Independent Study   
Fuxia Cheng MAT400.03Independent Study   
Nerida Ellerton MAT406.01Advanced Topics in Assessment in Elementary & Jr High Math W 17:00 - 19:50STV 0311
Fusun Akman MAT442.01Quantitative Biomathematics M W F 13:00 - 13:50STV 0211
Olcay Akman MAT453.01Regression Analysis M WRF 10:00 - 10:50STV 0310 View Grades
Fuxia Cheng MAT458.01The Design of Experiments M WRF 12:00 - 12:50STV 0310
Papa Sissokho MAT461.01Advanced Topics in Discrete Mathematics M W 15:00 - 16:15STV 0120
Krzysztof Ostaszewski MAT480.01Applications of Acturarial Principles T R 18:00 - 19:50STV 0120 View Grades
Krzysztof Ostaszewski MAT490.01Research in Mathematics, Math Ed & Applied Mathematics   
David Barker MAT490.02Research in Mathematics, Math Ed & Applied Mathematics   
Maochao Xu MAT490.03Research in Mathematics, Math Ed & Applied Mathematics   
MAT490.04Research in Mathematics, Math Ed & Applied Mathematics   
Krzysztof Ostaszewski MAT498.01Professional Practice in Mathematics   
MAT499.01Independent Research for the Master`s Thesis   
MAT500.01Independent Study   
Jeffrey Barrett MAT580.01Mathematical Thinking & Learning M 15:00 - 17:50STV 0233
MAT583.01Professional Projects in Mathematics Education   
Craig Cullen MAT585.01Topics in Mathematics Education Seminar T 16:00 - 16:50STV 0324
Jae Baek MAT586.01Mathematics Teaching and Teacher Education T 17:30 - 20:20STV 0324
MAT599.01Dissertation   
MAT599.11Dissertation   
MAT599.901Dissertation Final Term