Department of Mathematics at Illinois State University

Scholarships and Awards

Mathematics Department Scholarships

2014 Scholarship Application Form Now Available!

Application form for Mathematics Department Scholarships (PDF File)

College and University Scholarships

Mathematics Education Scholarships

Several scholarship opportunities are available to students in mathematics education. For some scholarships, student applications are required. Other scholarships require that students be nominated by faculty (or others).

  • Frances R. & Helen T. Brown Scholarship (awarded at the ISU department level)

Established in honor of Frances R. Brown, Professor Emeritus. One or more awards of at least $500 are made each year to students enrolled in the Teacher Certification Sequence of the Mathematics Major.

  • Illinois Council of Teacher of Mathematics Scholarships (awarded at the state level)

Two scholarships of $500 are awarded to junior or senior Mathematics Education students in Illinois.

  • Charles and Doris Jones Textbook Award (awarded at the ISU department level)

One or more awards of up to $1,000 are made to junior or senior students in the Middle Grades Mathematics Education Program.

  • Freshman Academic Awards (awarded at the ISU department level)

Each year several $400 to $500 awards are made to incoming freshmen who have outstanding standardized test scores.

  • Robert G. Bone Scholarships (awarded at the university level)

Each year the Mathematics Department nominates one or two majors for the Robert G. Bone Scholarship, the highest honor bestowed upon an undergraduate student by Illinois State University.

2011 SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS

  • Douglas and Dorothy Bey Scholarship: Anna Weigandt
  • Francis R. and Helen T. Brown Scholarship: Kristina Gee
  • Dr. Graham A and Marion Jones Scholarship: Kayla Avery
  • Sharon Keutzer Scholarship: Cory Sechrest
  • Edith Robinson Scholarship: Ketty Klauer and Sarah Pfluger
  • Kay B. Wilson Scholarship: Maria Endsley
  • Dossey Biomathematics Scholars: April Campen and Ozan Sonmez
  • Student Research Scholar Awards: Ryan Bunge, Christian Pawlak, Stephanie Zeppetello
  • Teacher Scholar Awards: Joseph Buchanan, Tina Helms, Kimberly Knapik, Lynn Lazzeretti, Maggie Murray, Daniel Sobodas, Ellen Sparks, Stehanie Zeppetello
  • Outstanding Seniors, Mathematics: Jason Rohlfs
  • Outstanding Seniors, Math Teacher Education: Christian Pawlak and Stephanie Zeppetello
  • Senior Scholastic Awards: Tina Helms
  • O'Daffer Fellow:Ydalisse Perez-Badillo
  • Putnam Exam-High Performer: Brian Finney, Ellen Sparks, Anna Weigandt

 

2010 SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS

  • Douglas and Dorothy Bey Scholarship: Clint Riley
  • Francis R. and Helen T. Brown Scholarship: Kerry Conrad
  • Edith Robinson Scholarship: Maria Endsley and Ketty Klauer
  • Kay B. Wilson Scholarship: Rachel Pepich
  • Undergraduate Research Scholar Awards: Joshua Frye, Tina Helms, William Kinsella, Margaret Murray, Arlona Schulz, Sasha Schumm, and Stephanie Zeppetello
  • Teacher Scholar Awards: Alex Benters, Christyn Cummings, Don Macatangay, Kristen Mullin, Rachel Pepich, and Jessica Slusser
  • Outstanding Seniors, Mathematics: Joshua Frye
  • Outstanding Seniors, Math Teacher Education: Kerry Conrad and Katherine Rosiello
  • Outstanding Seniors, Actuarial Science: Anthony Pragovich
  • Senior Scholastic Awards: Christyn Cummings and Ashley Thurnau
  • O'Daffer Fellow: Melike Kara
  • Putnam Exam-High Performer: Gregory Berstein

2009 SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS

  • Francis R. and Helen T. Brown Scholarship: Meaghan Hirsch
  • Edith Robinson Scholarship: Rachel Pepich
  • Kay B. Wilson Scholarship: Whitney Menold
  • Undergraduate Research Scholar Awards: Kerry Conrad, Meaghan Hirsch, Kyle King, Alex Kreuzer, Melissa Reed, and Jinger Walrath
  • Teacher Scholar Awards: Gregory Blair, Jelsi Bolt, Emily Butzen, Ashley Modica, Micael Norris, Melissa Reed, Andres Santana, and Richard Schrishuhn
  • Outstanding Seniors, Mathematics: Marissa Stafford
  • Outstanding Seniors, Math Teacher Education: Katherine Weigandt
  • Outstanding Seniors, Actuarial Science: David Prevo
  • O'Daffer Fellow: Jennifer Caruso

2008 SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS

  • Douglas and Dorothy Bey Scholarship: Whitney Menold
  • Francis R. and Helen T. Brown Scholarship: Brian Schmalzer
  • Charles and Doris Jones Textbook Award: Amber Heider
  • Edith Robinson Scholarship: Jeremy Boswell and Meaghan Hirsch
  • Kay B. Wilson Scholarship: Kerry Conrad
  • Honorable Mention: Stephanie Hlad
  • Undergraduate Research Scholar Awards: Gregory Blair, Desiree Bowman, Emily Butzen, Stephainie Hlad, Ashley Modica, Matthew Priban, Benjamin Reiniger, Richard Schrishuhun, and Keri Sebesta
  • Mathematics Department Outstanding Seniors: Benjamin Reiniger, Keri Sebesta, and Aaron Hillebrandt
  • O'Daffer Fellow: Xiaofen Zhang

2007 SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS

  • Douglas and Dorothy Bey Scholarship: Benjamin Reiniger
  • Francis R. and Helen T. Brown Scholarship: Michael Copley
  • Edith Robinson Scholarship: Jennifer Huss
  • Kay B. Wilson Scholarship: Desiree Bowman and Bethany Tiearney
  • Mathematics Department Outstanding Seniors: Ryan Bunge and Joshua Hallam
  • Teacher-Scholar Award: Ryan Bunge
  • O'Daffer Fellow: Jenni McCool
  • Mathematics Masters Award: Christine Doyle and Andrew Thurman

2006 SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS

  • Douglas and Dorothy Bey Scholarship: Lauren Barracca
  • Francis R. and Helen T. Brown Scholarship: Heidi Hake
  • Edith Robinson Scholarship: Ryan Bunge
  • Kay B. Wilson Scholarship: Jennifer Huss
  • Mathematics Department Outstanding Seniors: Alejandro Aguado, Bonnie Frank, and Andrew Thurman
  • Senior Scholastic Award: Elizabeth Olinski