Discrete Mathematics Seminar

Discrete Mathematics at ISU (DISCMATH)

The Mathematics Department at Illinois State University (ISU) has a strong Discrete Mathematics Group. The group, usually called DISCMATH for brevity, is very active in research and professional service, as well as providing enthusiastic and dedicated teaching for students at master's level and all undergraduate levels.

The DISCMATH group convenes a regular weekly seminar program, which runs throughout the Fall and Spring semesters and logs around 20-30 talks each academic year. Meetings last 50 minutes, followed by a 20 minutes informal social gathering. Most talks report on recent results or research in progress, but occasional expository and survey talks are included. Speakers usually are ISU faculty members of DISCMATH, but also include graduate students, invited speakers from other institutions, and visitors to the ISU Mathematics Department (often the Department hosts one or more longer term visitors in Discrete Mathematics).

Discrete Mathematics Seminar

For the Spring 2021 semester, the talks are given on Thursdays, 2:00 p.m.-2:50 p.m., via Zoom. Please follow the Zoom link by clicking on the date on the table below.  Follow the links below for further information on specific talks. If you want to give a talk, please send an email to sshan12[at]ilstu[dot]edu.

Schedule

Spring 2021


 

Date Speaker Title
Jan 14  Katherine Perry (Soka University of  America) Breaking Symmetries: Determining and Distinguishing Mycielskian Graphs
Jan 28  Papa Sissokho (ISU) Mixed MDS Codes
Feb 04  Gexin Yu (College of William and Mary) An enhancement of the Erdos-Lovasz Tihany Conjecture for line graphs of multigraphs
Feb 11  Ruth Luo (U of California San Diego) Super-pancyclic graphs
Feb 18  Songling Shan (ISU) Overfullness of critical class 2 graphs with a small core degree
Feb 25  Wei Gao ( Penn State Univ Abington)  Zero-nonzero patterns that allow or require $\mathbb{S}_n^*$
Mar 04  Richard M. Low (San Jose State Univ)  Non-attacking Bishop and King Positions on Regular and Cylindrical Chessboards
Mar 11  Hao Huang (Emory Univ)  On local Turán problems
Mar 18  Vladimir Nikiforov (University of Memphis)  Some spectral results for uniform hypergraphs
Mar 25  Chun-Hung Liu (Texas A&M University)  Well-quasi-ordering digraphs by the strong immersion relation
Apr 01   Anton Bernshteyn (Georgia Inst of Tech)  Catching an invisible intruder on subdivisions of a graph
Apr 08   Zhiyu Wang (Georgia Inst of Tech)  Saturation problems in Ramsey theory, ordered sets and geometry
Apr 15   Michael Santana (Grand Valley State U)  Cycles in graph with bounded independence number

Fall 2020

Date Speaker Title
Aug 20 Songling Shan (ISU) Antimagic orientation of graphs with minimum degree at least 33
Aug 27 Papa A. Sissokho (ISU) On k-independent set of subspaces
Sept 3 Zi-Xia Song (U Central Florida) Gallai-Ramsey Numbers of Cycles
Sept 10 Kyle Murphy (Iowa State U) Flexibility of Planar Graphs
Sept 17 Guantao Chen (Georgia State U) Graph Edge Coloring
Sept 24 Anna Johnsen (ISU) Embedding Factorizations
Oct 1 Jinko Kanno (Lousiana Tech U) Periodic Line Digraphs
Oct 8 Mark Ellingham (Vanderbitl U) Orientable embeddings with two euler circuit faces
Oct 15 Joel Jeffries (Iowa State U) Dice Games: Winning Fair and Square
Oct 22 Ron Gould (Emory  University) The Changing Face of Graph Saturation
Oct 29 Hemanshu Kaul (Illinois Inst Tech) Chromatic Number of the Square of the Kneser Graph
Nov 5 Akin, Hamilton, Kolle, Lehmann, Neiburger (ISU) On Tight 6-Cycle Decompositions of Complete 3-Uniform Hypergraphs
Nov 5 Mrani, Turner, Warden (ISU) On Decompositions of Complete 4-Uniform Hypergraphs into a 2-Regular 4-Cycle
Nov 12 Mike Plantholt (ISU) Decompositions of graphs avoiding dense subgraphs
Nov 19 Sadegheh Haghshenas (Western Univ) On regular set systems containing regular subsystems
Dec 3 Stacie Baumann (Auburn Univ) Equitable (s,p)-edge-colorings

Spring 2020

Date Speaker Title
Jan 23 Songling Shan (ISU) Proof of the Core Conjecture of Hilton and Zhao
Jan 30 Papa Amar Sissokho (ISU) Zero-sum-free tuples
Feb 6 Amin Bahmanian (ISU) Hilton's Theorem and Beyond
Feb 13 Yifan Jing (UIUC) The avoidance of (k,l )-sum-free sets
Feb 20 John Goldwasser (West Virginia U) Polychromatic Colorings of the Integers
Feb 27 Saad El-Zanati (ISU) On k-factorizations of uniform hypergraphs of small order--An Updated Version
Mar 5 Tian-Xiao He (Illinois Wesleyan U) Expression and Computation of Generalization of Stirling Numbers and Stirling Functions

Spring 2019

Date Speaker Title
February 7 Songling Shan (ISU) Toughness and prism-hamiltonicity of P4-free graphs
February 14 Papa Amar Sissokho (ISU) A Survey of Partial (s,t)-spreads
February 21 Sunil Chebolu (ISU) Perfect Matchings in Bipartite Graphs, Mersenne Primes and Artin’s Conjecture
February 28 Michael Plantholt (ISU) The chromatic index of graphs with large order n and minimum degree at least 2n/3
March 21 Sun Kim (ISU) Bressoud's Conjecture
March 28 Mikhail Lavrov (UIUC) Ramsey numbers for paths and cycles using connected matchings
April 4 Donald Kreher (Michigan Technological Univ) Sequenceable partial Steiner triple systems
April 11 Dan Roberts (IWU) Some recent work on Zk-antimagic labelings
April 18 Saad El-Zanati (ISU) On Graph and Hypergraph Designs
April 25 Ryan Bunge (ISU) On the decomposition of circulant graphs through vertex labelings
May 2 Hemanshu Kaul (Illinois Inst Tech) List Coloring Cartesian Products of Graphs: Criticality and the List Color Function

Fall 2018

Date Speaker Title
September 6 Papa Sissokho (ISU) Direct Subspace Packings and Covering Codes
September 13 Michael Plantholt (ISU) A Graph Decomposition Question and Generalized Derangements
September 27 Songling Shan (ISU) Hamiltonian cycles in tough P2 U P3-free graphs
October 4 Charles Vanden Eynden (ISU) Counting Clicking Orbits of Uniform Hypergraphs
October 11 Daniel Roberts (IWU) Problems that Defy Computation
October 18 Saad El-Zanati (ISU) On maximum packings of the complete λ-fold 3-uniform hypergraph with isomorphic loose 3-cycles{:title="Abstract"}
October 25 Amin Bahmanian (ISU) Resolvable cycle decompositions of complete multigraphs and complete equipartite multigraphs via layering and detachment
November 1 Colloquium, STV 401, 1:30 - 2:30 Bruce Berndt (U of I) Living with Ramanujan for Forty Years
November 8 Amin Bahmanian (ISU) Connected Fair Detachments of Hypergraphs
November 15 Jordan Dulowski (ISU) On the Spectrum Problem for the Orientations of the 6-Cycle
Cody Hatzer, Kristin Koe (ISU) On Decompositions of Complete 3-Uniform Hypergraphs into Loose 4-Cycles
November 29 Ryan Bunge (ISU) On the Use of Vertex Labelings to Obtain Cyclic and 1-rotational Decompositions of Complete Graphs into Tripartite Graphs

Spring 2018

Date Speaker Title
February 1 Sadegheh Haghshenas (ISU) Extending Edge-Colorings into Regular Colorings
February 8 Uğur Odabaşi Some Problems on Cycle Decompositions
February 15 Saad El-Zanati(ISU) On the spectrum problem for the connected cubic graphs of order at most 10
February 22 Amin Bahmanian (ISU) On an extremal edge-coloring problem
March 1 Papa Sissokho (ISU) Subspace Partitions of Fqn containing direct sums
March 22 Mikhail P. Lavrov (UIUC) Distance-uniform graphs with large diameter
March 29 Andrew Shallue (IWU) The search for pseudoprimes
April 5 Dan Roberts (IWU) Decompositions of complete multigraphs into small-order multigraphs
April 12 Amin Bahmanian (ISU) Latin Cubes
April 19 Michael Plantholt (ISU) Progress on the Overfull Conjecture
April 26 Andre Raspaud (LaBRI, Bordeaux University, France) Colorings of signed graphs - a short survey

Fall 2017

Date Speaker Title
September 7 Amin Bahmanian (ISU) Solving Higher Dimensional Sudokus
September 21 Mike Plantholt (ISU) On Decomposition of Regular Bipartite Graphs into Small Paths
October 5 Sadegheh Haghshenas (ISU) Embedding Factorizations for 4-uniform hypergraphs
October 19 Dan Cranston (Virginia Commonwealth University) Edge-coloring of Graphs and Multigraphs
November 2 Papa Sissokho (ISU) Partial t-spread over finite vector spaces: A graph theoretical interpretation
November 16 Saad El-Zanati (ISU) On Rosa-Type Labelings of Graphs and Hypergraphs
November 30 TBA TBA

Spring 2017

Date Speaker Title
January 26 Amin Bahmanian (ISU) On The Existence of Generalized Designs Part 1
February 23 Dalibor Froncek (U Minn - Duluth) Decompositions of complete and complete bipartite graphs into prisms and generalized prisms
March 23 Sadegheh Haghshenas (ISU) On Decompositions of Hypergraphs Into Cycles
April 6 Amin Bahmanian (ISU) On The Existence of Generalized Designs Part 2
April 20 Mariusz Meszka (AGH University of Science and Technology, Poland) Block Colorings of Designs
April 27 Derrek Yager (UIUC) Finding Disjoint Cycles in Multigraphs of Minimum Ore-degree

Fall 2014

  • Meeting 3 (Thursday, April 3, 2014): Shailesh Tipnis (Illinois State University), The complexity of some old and some new results on decompositions of graphs into small paths.
  • Meeting 4 (Thursday, March 27, 2014): Sunil Chebolu (Illinois State University), Mersenne Primes, Riemann Hypothesis, and Circulant Graphs.
  • Meeting 4 (Thursday, March 20, 2014): Lucian Ionescu (Illinois State University), An algebraic approach to p-adic numbers
  • Meeting 3 (Thursday, March 6, 2014): Mike Plantholt (Illinois State University), Decomposition of regular graphs into a union of two stars
  • Meeting 2 (Thursday, February 27, 2014): Charles Vanden Eynden (Illinois State University), The p-adic numbers (Part II)
  • Meeting 1 (Thursday, February 14, 2014): Charles Vanden Eynden (Illinois State University), The p-adic numbers (Part I)